Conference Program

QCFC 2019 Program

Venue: Owen J. Wordsworth Room at the QUT Gardens Point Campus

Saturday August 17, 2019 

8:00 am – 8:50 am: Breakfast 

(Session Chair: Xiqian Zhang, QUT)


9.00 am - 9.50 am

Paper 1: "Who is the Boss? Family Control without Ownership in Publicly-traded Japanese Firms"

by Morten Bennedsen (INSEAD), Vikas Mehrotra (University of Alberta), Jungwook Shim (Kyoto Sangyo University) and Yupana Wiwattanakantang (National University of Singapore) 

Presenter: Vikas Mehrotra (University of Alberta)


9.50 am - 10.40 am:

Paper 2: Dealer Inventory, Short Interest and Price Efficiency in the Corporate Bond Market

by Antje Berndt (Australian National University) and Yichao Zhu (Australian National University)

Presenter: Antje Berndt (Australian National University) 

 

10.40 am - 11:10 am: Coffee


11.10 am - 12.10 pm:

Paper 3: Keynote Address

Presenter: Ron Masulis (University of New South Wales)

12.10 pm - 1.10 pm: Conference Lunch

1.10 pm - 2.00 pm:

Paper 4: "The Burden of the National Debt: Evidence from Mergers and Acquisitions"

by Ruchith Dissanayake (Queensland University of Technology), Sean Wu (Queensland University of Technology) and Jodie Zhang (Queensland University of Technology) 

Presenter: Jodie Zhang (QUT)  


2.00 pm - 2.50 pm:

Paper 5: "Class Action Spillover Effects on Joint Venture Partners"

by Eliezer Fich (Drexel University), Rachel Gordon (Towson University) and Adam Yore (University of Missouri at Columbia) 

Presenter: Eliezer Fich (Drexel University)


2.50 am - 3.10 am: Coffee


3.10 pm - 4:00 pm:

Paper 6: "Is Blockholder Diversity Detrimental?

by Miriam Schwartz-Ziv (Michigan State University) and Ekaterina Volkova (University of Melbourne)

Presenter: Ekaterina Volkova (University of Melbourne) 

6.00 pm - 7.00 pm: Drinks (Summit Restaurant & Bar, Mount Coot-Tha)
7.00 pm – 9:30 pm: Conference Dinner (Summit Restaurant & Bar, Mount Coot-Tha)

Sunday August 18, 2019 

8.00 am – 8:50 am: Breakfast 

(Session Chair: Marco Elia, QUT)


9.00 am - 9.50 am:

Paper 7: Build, Buy, or Partner? The Relative Performance of an Acquisitive Strategy

by Olubunmi Faleye (Northeastern University) and Anahit Mkrtchyan (Northeastern University)

Presenter: Olubunmi Faleye (Northeastern University)


9.50 am - 10.40 am:

Paper 8: "Transformation in Production Technology and the Dynamics of Corporate Investment"

by Fangjian Fu (Singapore Management University), Sheng Huang (China Europe International Business School) and Rong Wang (Singapore Management University)

Presenter: Rong Wang (Singapore Management University)


10.40 am - 11.10 am: Coffee


11.10 am - 12.00 pm:

Paper 9: "The Price of Integrity"

by Chen Chen (Monash University), Ying Xia (Monash University) and Bohui Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)

Presenter: Ying Xia (Monash University) 

12.00 pm - 12.10 pm: Closing Remarks - Ruchith Dissanayake (Conference Chair) 

 


12.10 pm - 1.30 pm: Conference Lunch 

1.30 pm - 5.00 pm: Visit to Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, World's first and largest koala sanctuary